Aram Voskanyan: That was a very important victory
Head coach of "Banants" Aram Voskanyan after the match of the 12th round of Armenian Premier League against "Shirak" answered the journalists' questions:
- Congratulations to our club, won a very important victory in a duel with a difficult opponent. We all know how difficult it is to play in Gyumri, whether with spectators or without spectators. Patiently controlled the game, we had scoring chances, especially after the goal scored. Naturally, after our goal, the opponent rushed forward with great forces and there were free zones in the opponent's defense. We were not able to use these moments. At the end of the match Aram Hayrapetyan brilliantly played and, I can say, saved us. Qualified goalkeepers should do their job at such moments, and Aram performed it well. All the players who came to replace, justified themselves. At some point, in the middle of the second half, in the region of 65-75 minutes, we lost the connection between the game zones, and the opponents exerted a lot of pressure. We scored a very beautiful goal, which brought us victory. I am glad.